St. John's Episcopal Church Cemetery - Eolia, Missouri
Cemetery at historic Episcopal Church located northeast of Eolia, Missouri.

About the church:

St. John's Episcopal Church was built in 1856 is considered the oldest Episcopal Church west of the Mississippi River. The parish was founded in 1853. The church building is in the form of a small Greek Revival temple with Gothic Revival detailing. The design and style is consistent with those seen in contemporary church buildings in the "Tidewater" area of Virginia, an area that many of the original church members originated from. The church is a good representation of the style of churches built during this period between the Greek Revival style and the Gothic Revival style in rural church architecture.

The church continues as an active church with services held on first and third Sundays at 2 pm beginning Easter through first Sunday in October.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

About the cemetery:

The cemetery dates to around the same times as the construction of the church. The cemetery is in two parts, the older part surrounds the church and has around a hundred graves, the newer part is north of the driveway and closer to Hwy H has several hundred graves. The cemetery continues as an active cemetery.
Name of church or churchyard: St. John's Episcopal Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)