St. John's Episcopal Church - Eolia, Missouri
Historic Episcopal Church located north of the small community of Eolia, Missouri.

St. John's Episcopal Church was built in 1856 is considered the oldest Episcopal Church west of the Mississippi River. The parish was founded in 1853. The church building is in the form of a small Greek Revival temple with Gothic Revival detailing. The design and style is consistent with those seen in contemporary church buildings in the "Tidewater" area of Virginia, an area that many of the original church members originated from. The church is a good representation of the style of churches built during this period between the Greek Revival style and the Gothic Revival style in rural church architecture.

The church has a cemetery surrounding it dating to the same period as the church. The cemetery also extends to the out to Hwy H where the newer portions of the cemetery is located.

The church continues as an active church with services held on first and third Sundays at 2 pm beginning Easter through first Sunday in October.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.
Active Church: Yes