Will Rogers Lucky 7 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 628944 N 3930132
This Will Rogers bust anchors a group of over 40 Waymarks in Will Rogers Park. Everywhere you turn, there is something of interest.

The northern portion of Will Rogers Park is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Will Rogers Park Gardens and Arboretum. This is a lovely area complete with various gardens, two lakes, fountains, gazebo, and numerous memorials.

On the east shore of the East Lake, a beautiful Memory Garden contains this bust of Will Rogers in his classic pose, holding a lasso in his left hand, with his right hand behind his head holding his cowboy hat. The iconic Rogers smile makes you smile.

Plan to spend a couple hours in this beautiful park, wandering around the gardens and treed areas, reading the memorials and enjoying the beautiful scenery.

04 - Will Rogers - Will Rogers Park - WMFM6H (Anchor Waymark)
06 - Will Rogers Park Gardens & Arboretum - WMEZHZ
08 - Opal Hamilton - Will Rogers Horticultural Harden - WMF1F4
09 - East Lake Waterfall - Will ROgers Park - WMF1DR
11 - Oklahoma City Tennis Center - Will Rogers Park - WMF0HH
12 - Carlyle Motel - WM2E2G (just outside Will Rogers Park)
13 - Mother and Daughter Fountain - WMF057
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04 - Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures - WMFM6H 06 - U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WMEZHZ 08 - Citizen Memorials - WMF1F4 09 - Man-Made Waterfalls - WMF1DR 11 - Tennis Facilities - WMF0HH 12 - Neon Signs - WM2E2G 13 - Fountains - WMF057

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7