Gargoyles on Lednice Chateau - Lednice, Czech Republic
Gargoyles on Lednice Chateau.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Lednice is one of the most beautiful chateau in the romantic Gothic style in Czech Republic. From the end of the 13th cent, the seat of the Lichtenštejn family who owned the chateau for another 700 years. The original yeoman's seat was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau surrounded by a garden. At the end of the 17th cent. Baroque adaptations of the chateau and the park were carried out. In the park a greenhouse and a park alley was built there. In 1846 - 58 the chateau and the park acquired their final Neo-Gothic appearance. Richly furnished historical interiors. In the castle park a small pond with islands, romantic buildings such as a minaret, a hunting chateau and rare plants.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine