Petersham, MA
The Town Hall is a replica of the 1850 Bosworth Building that burned on January 19, 1957

The Petersham Town Hall is a Greek Revival style building constructed of wood. The front facade has 2 columns and 4 pilasters that supports the pediment over the entire span of the building. The entrance way is centered on the building and protected by a portico. The are 2 doors, presumably to match the 1850 Bosworth Bldg. Between the 2 door ways is a windows. Over the doorways are 3 windows in the portico as well. The building is topped by a large cupola.

Petersham was first settled in 1733 and was officially incorporated in 1754. On February 4, 1787, it was the site of the second battle of Shays' Rebellion. The town is noted for its common, part of the Petersham Common Historic District. About 45 buildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Country Store, an 1842 Greek Revival structure that has housed a general store on its main floor since its opening, sits just to the East of the common. Although it has been closed since December 2012, it is scheduled to re-open under new ownership and management in October 2013.

The town's lands were expanded greatly by the building of the Quabbin Reservoir in 1938. When the towns of the Swift River Valley were disincorporated, Petersham and neighboring New Salem benefited the most, with Petersham receiving all of the former town of Dana, much of the town of Greenwich, and a small portion of the former town of Prescott east of the Middle Branch of the Swift River. Its modern southwestern borders lie along the former East and Middle branches of the Swift River, and includes lands that were once part of Hampshire County.

Name: Town Hall

1 South Main St