No. 856, Lednice Minaret, CZ
Minaret - a part of Lednice-Valtice area.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
Lednice-Valtice area is landscaped territory occupy lug an area of 283 km2 is considered to be the most extensive manmade territory in Europe with its historical buildings, garden architecture, fishponds and its network of cycle trails. It was transformed into a natural park with elements of an English park by the House of Liechtenstein during the course of the 18th and 19th centuries. As well as the municipalities of Valtice, Lednice and Hlohovec, it also consists of the artificially planted forests and the Lednice Fishponds, including meadow forests along the Dyje River to the south of Breclav. A number of small buildings, so-called pavilions, in the romantic style (the Glasshouse, the Hunting Chateau, the Minaret, the Pond House, the Temple of Apollo, the Fishpond Chateau, the New Court; the Border Chateau, the Temple of the Three Graces, John's Castle, the Obelisk and the Rendezvous) are scattered throughout the countryside around the main chateaux in Lednice and in Valtice. The area has been registered in the UNESCO List of World Cultural Heritage Sites since 1996.

Minaret one of the most remarkable romantic structures from the break of the 18th and 19th century in the park of Lednice. 302 stairs will lead you to the top of the Minaret, from where, in good weather, you can spot the tower peak of the St. Stephen's Cathedral in Vienna.

CZ
Minaret jedna z nepozoruhodnejších romantických staveb prelomu 18. a 19. století v lednickém parku. 302 schodu Vás privede na vrchol minaretu, odkud, za dobrého pocasí, mužete zahlédnout i vrcholk veže svatoštepanského dómu ve Vídni.
Opening Times:

Rating: