Roman Fort - Ruin - Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 413329 N 5834103
The partially excavated remains of a Roman fort, including wall, road, ditch sections, and building foundations. Built around AD 200 for a unit of the Roman army, occupied until the end of the 4th century. Caister on Sea, Norfolk.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Caister-on-Sea Roman fort was built around AD 200 as a base for a unit of the Roman army and navy. It was occupied until the end of the 4th century, when Roman forces were withdrawn from Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

History to the present day:

The fort occupied a small island on the north side of a large estuary, where the rivers Ant, Bure, Yare and Waveney entered the sea. The rivers were important routes into East Anglia, where Roman and native people lived in towns, settlements and farms. The most important was a large town at Caistor-by-Norwich, about 25 miles from Caister-on-Sea. The estuary of Roman times is now mostly dry land occupied by Great Yarmouth.

The Caister area in Roman times, showing the extent of the great estuary guarded by the forts at Caister and Burgh Castle. © English HeritageSometime after AD 260 another fort was built on the opposite side of the estuary at Burgh Castle. Both forts served to protect merchant ships in the estuary and supported military operations. One of these forts is known to have been called Gariannonum.

Part of the fort defences and a building inside the fort, were revealed between 1951 and 1955 during archaeological excavations." Text Source: (visit link)

Property Address:
Caister Roman Site,