Muller House Museum
This History Museum is located at 1542 S Beacon Street in San Pedro, California.

From the San Pedro Bay Historical Society web site:

In 1899, Edward Mahar built a home at 129 Front Street for his parents who resided in Wilmington. They chose not to move to the new home.

Shipbuilder William Muller then purchased the home in 1901 for his growing family. In 1912, Front Street was bulldozed and widened to become Harbor Boulevard. At this time Muller’s house was relocated by mule and wagon to 19th Street and Grand Avenue. Over time, upgrades were made to keep up with early twentieth-century modernizations.

With the support of the Historical Society, the house was declared Cultural Heritage Monument #254 in 1982. It remained at 19th and Grand until 1986 when it was donated to the San Pedro Bay Historical Society for use as a museum. Moved once more, it was renovated by the Society and opened to the public in the fall of 1990. The house now sits on a bluff overlooking San Pedro Bay on land leased from the City of Los Angeles and maintained by the Society.

Open from 1:00 to 4:00 PM every Sunday except holidays, the Muller House Museum offers guided tours, monthly exhibits, discussions of historical interest and special events. See our Calendar of Events for specific activities. Admission is free, but a donation of $3 per person is encouraged.

Monthly Exhibits:
On the first Sunday of each month, the Muller House Museum hosts the opening of a new display on local history. Items from our Archives are often the vehicle for revisiting San Pedro’s earlier days. The exhibit can be enjoyed throughout the month.

First Sunday Series:
Informal talks by knowledgeable presenters interpret the month’s featured exhibit. Held on the first Sunday of each month, the programs begin at 1:30 PM. Audience participation and questions are encouraged. Refreshments are served.

Theme:
Cultural history of San Pedro