Temple Israel of Natick - Natick, MA
19T E 302768 N 4684900
Temple Israel of Natick is a vibrant, welcoming, Conservative synagogue in the Boston metrowest region.

In Natick, along Hartford Street, is Temple Israel of Natick.

The synagogue is located on the north side of Hartford Street,near the intersection with Boden Lane.

The building is a modern style brick building with glass on the side - presumably the school, and a square patio entrance. On the side facing the street is the name and a menorah, flanked by tall cedars. A plaque on the side states that the building was dedicated in 1960 (5721 in the Hebrew calendar).

Temple Israel has the following about itself on their web site:

"Founded in 1944, Temple Israel of Natick is a vibrant, inclusive, egalitarian Conservative synagogue, made up of about 450 families from over 20 cities and towns in MetroWest and Greater Boston. Our mission embodies the three traditional roles of a synagogue: a Beit Tefillah, a place of worship and celebration; a Beit Midrash, a house of study, encouraging and supporting life-long Jewish learning; and a Beit Knesset, a community center, fostering caring and a sense of belonging. We house a vibrant nursery school, religious school, USY chapter, Sisterhood, and Men's Club. We warmly welcome singles, interfaith families, GLBT members, and families of all varieties. "

Weekly Shabbat is offered on Friday night starting at 5:45, and most Friday and most Firdays Shabbat and a special lecture starting at 7:45. Services are also on Saturday morning starting at 9:15 am and a later short service on Saturday evening.

There is a lot of social outreach and other activities stated on the web site. They also have several levels of education, including a nursery, a Hebrew school, and adult and family programs.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative