The Carew Cross - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
30U E 373686 N 5729032
The Carew Cross dated 1033-AD. Located in the grounds of Carew Castle, Pembrokeshire. The Celtic cross is one of the largest and most elaborate early Christian Cross monuments in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom
Created From:
 The Carew Cross - Historic Sign - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain. - posted by veritas vita

"The magnificent sculptured cross is a royal memorial to Maredudd, who, in 1033, with his brother Hywel, became joint ruler of the early medieval kingdom of Deheubarth, now south-west Wales. Two years later Maredudd was killed and thus we are able to date this stone with unusual precision. On the front of the stone (away from the road), on the left hand of the two rectangular panels, can be seen the Latin inscription:
MARGIT/EUT/RE/X. ETG(uin) FILUS, or (The cross of) Margiteut (or Maredudd) son of Etguin (or Edwin).

The stone's original position is uncertain. It was moved to its present setting this century (the 20th century), slightly back from its 19th century position on an outcrop which projected into the road.

Carew and Nevern are together two of the largest and most elaborate early Christian monuments in Wales. They remain an impressive reminder of the skill of the early medieval mason" (visit link)

Celtic cross, commemorating King Maredudd ab Edwin of Deheubarth (died 1035). The cross, 4 m in height, is made from the local limestone. Adapted from: (visit link)

The Cross is now protected by CADW : (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque