Christiansholm Fortress, Kristiansand - Norway
Christiansholm fort var forsvarsværk for Kristiansand. Fortet var involveret i Napoleonskrigene i 1807. Christiansholm was fortress for Kristiansand. The fortress was involved in the Napoleonic wars in 1807.
Location: Norway

Danish:
Christiansholm Fæstning var en del af Christian IVs plan til forsvar af Kristiansand i Norge (oprindelig Christianssand), da byen blev grundlagt i 1641. Fredriksholm Fæstning længere ude i Kristiansandsfjorden var færdigbygget i 1658, men den gav ikke tilstrækkelig værn for den nye by, som voksede frem. Også byens østre havn lå ubeskyttet. Anlægget af fæstningen startede i 1666 og blev fuldført i 1672. Gennem 200 år var byens beliggenhed og dens befæstninger årsag til, at Kristiansand var en strategisk vigtig by – både i krig og fred.

Fæstningen har kun løsnet skud mod en fjende en eneste gang, i 1807 under Napoleonskrigene. Englænderne havde gjort krav om at få den dansk-norske flåde udleveret, og efter bombardementet af København d. 2. til 5. september 1807 havde de britiske styrker beslaglagt størstedelen af den dansk-norske flåde. Stiftsamtmand Nicolai Emanuel de Thygeson svarde at fæstningen i så fald ville åbne ild. "Spencer" stevnede ind i fjorden og blev beskudt fra Christiansholm. Dette virkede efter hensigten, og "Spencer" trak sig bort sammen med de andre britiske krigsskibe.

English:
Christiansholm Fortress (Christiansholm festning) was a Norwegian fortress built to defend the city of Kristiansand. The fortress was finished in 1672 and formed a part of King Christian IV's plan for defense of Kristiansand when the city was founded in 1641. The architect of the fortress was quartermaster general Willem Coucheron. It was built on an islet, about 100 yards from shore. Today the fortress is connected to the mainland. The only time the fortress has been in battle was against an English fleet force, lead by HMS Spencer (1800) in 1807 during the Napoleonic Wars. It was decommissioned by royal decree during June 1872 as part of a major redevelopment of fortifications across the nation. Today, Christiansholm is a tourist attraction and venue for a variety of cultural events and festivities. It is now owned by the municipality and is a site used principally for recreation.

Siurce:Wikipedia
How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile