Laugharne Castle - Ruin - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 399100 N 5736482
Hear the name Laugharne, you Think Dylan Thomas, but also think Castle too. The magnificent medieval castle, is located at Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Of the 400 castles in Wales only 42 are under state protection by Cadw.

"There are 129 monuments in state care in Wales. Of the 87 dating to the medieval period, 42 are castles and a further 5 are stretches of town walls. During the last 15 years, along with the town walls at Conwy, six of these castles - Laugharne, St Quentins (Llanblethian), Oxwich, Dryslwyn, Dinefwr and Dolforwyn - have been the subject of large-scale, first time, programmes of masonry consolidation. Major archaeological excavations have also taken place at Laugharne, Dryslwyn and Dolforwyn. Eleven other castles have undergone lengthy programmes of masonry reconsolidation, most recently those at Flint, Rhuddlan, Harlech and Chepstow." Text Source: (visit link)

"Laugharne is perhaps best known for its associations with Dylan Thomas, but for the past 20 years, the picturesque castle, sited on the Taf estuary, has been the subject of painstaking archaeological investigation and gradual restoration. There was probably a Norman castle here by the early 12th century, though the upstanding remains can be traced back no further than the work of the de Brian family in the late 13th century. From the de Brians and their descendants, in 1488 the lordship and castle passed to the earls of Northumberland. In 1584, Elizabeth I granted Laugharne to Sir John Parrott, said to have been the illegitimate son of Henry VIII." Text Source: (visit link)

Property page on CADW Heritage website: (visit link)

Laugharne Castle,
Laugharne,
Carmarthenshire,
Wales.
SA33 4SA
Type: Ruin

Fee: Adult - £3.80

Hours:
Dates 29 March - 31 October 2013 Times Daily 10.00am - 5.00pm Closed 5 November to 30 March 2013. Prices Adult - £3.80 Family - £11.40* Senior citizens, students and children under 16 - £2.85 Disabled and companion - Free