No. 1654, Valtice - Kolonada Reistna, CZ
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Colonnade, also called Reistna after the hill on which it stands, was built between 1810 and 1817 by the builder from Valtice, Joseph Poppelack. Was designed by Joseph Hardmuth who was probably inspired by the colonnade in Schonbrunn. From the top of the structure there is a beautiful view of Mikulov over the skyline of the near-by Palava Hills, the fioodplain forests near Ledn ice and the meadows of the Moravian Field in Austria. The colonnade was built in the reign of John Joseph I. and dedicated to the memory of his father, Franz Joseph L, and his brothers, Alois I Joseph and Philip Joseph. Hence the inscriptions on the parapet "From Son to Father, from Brother to Brothers" and "From the Only Remaining Son to His Unforgettable Predecessors". After 1948 the structure found itselfl in a guarded border area. The border patrol built a watchtower on its flat roof and the building was not accessible to the public. i Only the change in the political circumstances in 1990 enable the reconstruction of the devastated monument. The public can now access its flat roof and enjoy the beautiful view.

CZ
Kolonáda, zvaná podle jména kopce Reistna, byla postavena valtickým stavitelem Josefem Poppelackem podle vzoru schönbrunnské kolonády v letech 1810-1817. Je z ní nádherný panoramatický pohled od Mikulova pres siluetu nedaleké Pálavy na lužní lesy u Lednice až k Moravskému poli v Rakousku. Postavil ji Jan I. na památku svého otce Františka Josefa I. a svých bratru Aloise Josefa a Filipa a jako oslavu rodových ctností, o cemž svedcí nápisy na atice „Syn otci, bratr bratrum" a „Nezapomenutelným predkum jediný zustávající syn". V dobe, kdy se kolonáda ocitla v hranicním pásmu, byla na její horní cásti postavena hláska pohranicní stráže a celá stavba byla verejností neprístupná. Teprve zmena spolecenských pomeru v roce 1989 umožnila její zprístupnení a opravu silne zdevastované památky.
Opening Times:

Rating: