Harbor Area YWCA
This YWCA is located at 437 W 9th Street in San Pedro, California.

From the Harbor Area YWCA web site:

While architecture continues to be a male dominated profession, many of the YWCA buildings including the YWCA Harbor Area and South Bay, have been designed by the remarkable female architect, Julia Morgan, the first woman architect in California. The Julia Morgan house was built in 1918 and today it is the City of Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 186.

Julia Morgan understood women's organizations, goals and limitations, not just because of her gender, but also because she shared their determination to improve the lives of individuals and groups who could not take social action on their own. She never forgot the needs of single working-class women whom the YWCA sought to help. She designed buildings which provided home-like comforts such as private kitchenettes and dining areas. She combined beauty with practicality.

The YWCA building has been preserved as it was originally built. No major renovations have been done to it. Its original beautiful beamed ceiling and hardwood floors have been proudly kept. The building's spacious welcoming living room and the spacious auditorium with a stage are used to host many of the YWCA's events where hundreds of people gather and enjoy our events in a beautiful and historic space.

In order to keep the integrity of this distinguished property, any work to be done on the YWCA building must have the plans go through the State Historical Society.

Our building, throughout the years, has witnessed waves of women who sought the YWCA's help and found home within our building. At one point, the YWCA's building was used as a women's shelter and a starting point for many women to begin a new life. Today, the YWCA is still considered a home for thousands of women, teens, children and families who seek our programs and services.

Maintaining our building and keeping it standing tall, clean and fully functional helps us continue a long humane mission of assisting our community and keeps it a home for many of the families, teens and children who are fully embraced by the YWCA.

YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes