Narberth Castle - Ruin - Pembrokeshire, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 379833 N 5739816
Castell Narberth Castle - Small but imposing medieval castle, built on a Mound to the South of Narberth, Pembrokshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Until the turn of the 21st century Narberth Castle was completely derelict and overgrown, but the ruins have now been renovated and were opened to the public in 2006.

"Narberth castle is a ruined Norman fortress in the town of Narberth, West Wales. It was first mentioned in 1116 and forms part of the Landsker Line." Text Source: (visit link)

"Narberth Castle was once a rectangular enclosure with four corner towers. The entire North side and the gatehouse have now long gone. What remained were fragments of a great chamber over a vaulted storeroom. It's location may lead one to think that it had played a role in the Glyndwr Rebellion though the area remained under English influence under the watchful eye of Thomas Carrewe. He kept the castle secure during this period with his small garrison and reaped the reward of Lordship in 1404. Sir Edmund Mortimer was the fifth to gain the Earldom but it reverted to royal possession when he died childless in 1425." Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: Free Admission