Alice Springs, NT, 0870
A Busy Post Office in a very popular tourist town
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

This Post Office is in the main shopping area of Alice Springs, parking can be a bit of a lottery, while there are some 10min spots out the front but you have to be lucky. The post shop inside seems to be always busy with long queues, they do have a small booth near the entry door for those who just want stamps and prepaid envelopes so this can be handy to dodge the long queue. Outside in a mall area there is the Post Restante window, again long queues can be a problem. The PO boxes are also located in this area.

Alice Springs is the third largest town in the Northern Territory, Australia. Popularly known as "the Alice" or simply "Alice", Alice Springs is situated in the geographic centre of Australia near the southern border of the Northern Territory.
The site is known as Mparntwe to its original inhabitants, the Arrernte, who have lived in the Central Australian desert in and around what is now Alice Springs for thousands of years. "Alice" in the English-language was named by surveyor W. W. Mills after Lady Alice Todd (née Alice Gillam Bell), wife of Sir Charles Todd. Alice Springs has a population of 25,186 people, which makes up 12 percent of the territory's population.
Alice averages 576 metres (1,890 ft) above sea level; the town is nearly equidistant from Adelaide, South Australia and Darwin.

The town of Alice Springs straddles the usually dry Todd River on the northern side of the MacDonnell Ranges. The region where Alice Springs is located is known as Central Australia, or the Red Centre, and is an arid environment consisting of several different deserts. In Alice Springs, temperatures can vary dramatically with an average maximum temperature in summer of 35.6 °C (96.1 °F), and an average minimum temperature in winter of 5.1 °C (41.2 °F).[4]

Alice Springs is also the only significant town in Australia named after an Australian woman
State/Territory: NT