Bull, Baker and Co. - Shasta, California - 1854
10T E 543040 N 4494300
Bull, Baker & Co. had a store in the California gold rush town of Shasta, the remains of which are preserved as Shasta state historical park.

Alpheus Bull was a successful gold miner who found even greater success in mining the miners by selling them the supplies they needed. In 1854 when this ad was placed in the local newspaper, Shasta was the county seat and a prosperous city. By the late 1880's the mines had declined and the railroad had bypassed the town, and soon it became a ghost town.

Today modern Hwy 299 is lined by the still standing preserved brick storefronts of that long ago time. The faded but still quite visible Bull, Baker & Co. above one of those brick shells is the only sign still showing. As for Bull, he had sold out in 1857 after building the company into the largest wholesaler in California at the time.
Name of publication (required):
Shasta Courier