Proclamation of the "Bells" Journey - Boston, MA
19T E 330600 N 4691960
This historical marker is outside the entrance to the Bell in Hand Tavern; the oldest tavern in the United States. It is located in downtown Boston, Massachusetts.

At the Union Street entrance to the Bell in Hand Tavern, is located this historical marker, which reads:

Proclamation of the "Bells" Journey

Oldest tavern in the United States

1795

"Old Jimmy" Wilson, Boston's last town crier, first
hoisted the sign of the "Bell" in 1795 under the
Exchange Coffee House in Congress Square. The tavern
gained a popular reputation for selling "the best ale in
Boston," and flourished under a succession of keepers.
When it's stock in trade was relocated to Pi Alley
in 1853, the ale house thrived amidst the bustle of
"Newspaper Row", and soon became a social hub for
newspaper men, bankers, Harvard professors, artists
and writers.
After another move to Devonshire Street,
the Bell-In-Hand, under the proprietorship of
Morris Levi, continues it's centuries old tradition here
on the corner of historic Union and Hanover Streets.
This landmark building seems an appropriate
location for "Old Jimmy" Wilson's sign to hang.
Today the Bell-In-Hand is managed by Eddie and
Bryna Kaplan.

"The Story of the Bell-in-Hand

There aren’t many historical sites where you can get a great meal and a cold beer. You’re in one of them. The Tavern has been around since 1795. A gathering place for printers and politicians, sailors and students, it quickly became the most famous alehouse in the city. What was it about the Bell that made it so popular?

Maybe it was Jimmy Wilson, the first owner. Everybody in Boston knew Jimmy. Not that they had much choice. You see, Jimmy was Boston’s town crier for fifty years. Good news or bad, Bostonians heard it all from Jimmy. He reported on everything from the Boston Tea Party to the birth of the nation. When he retired, he decided to open a tavern. He was proud of his former occupation and that’s why he called the place the Bell-in-Hand.

Maybe it was the ale. Not one for “hard stuff”, Jimmy refused to sell the whiskey, rum and gin so popular in other taverns of the day. No, only ale would be served at the Bell, but what an ale! So thick, it was served in two mugs, one for the ale and the second for the froth. It’s quite possible that the ale became better known than Jimmy.

Maybe it was the atmosphere. Everyone felt welcome at the Bell-in-Hand. It attracted folks from all walks of life who came for the ale and the lively conversation. Conversation must have easily come to the journalists, lawyers, actors and city leaders who made the Bell-in-Hand their unofficial headquarters. Even Daniel Webster was known to drop in, no doubt for his inspiration for one of his famous speeches! Yes, the Bell has always been the spot for a good time in Boston.

So, was it Jimmy, the ale or the atmosphere? Who knows? Whatever it was, it’s been working for over 200 years. It’s how the Bell-in-Hand became the oldest tavern in America. Today, the tradition continues. Our patrons still come to eat, drink and enjoy each other’s company. Live music and DJ on the weekends adds to the festivities.

We think Jimmy would approve."SOURCE

Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown