Moran Site
16R E 317331 N 3364030
A Mississippi Historical Marker stands in front of the Biloxi Lighthouse, indicating that a French Colonial cemetery was near this site, dating to somewhere between 1717 and 1722.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The name "Moran" belongs to Joe Moran, the artist on whose property the cemetery was located. The historical marker has duplicate faces, with the following text:

Located here was a French Colonial cemetery, now known as the Moran Site. Based on archaeological investigations, the cemetery dates to the founding of "New Biloxy" between 1717 and 1722, and includes at least thirty burials, primarily male Europeans. Artifacts recovered from the site include ceramics, a French Colonial wine glass and a metal crucifix. The Moran Site is the oldest known French Colonial cemetery in the South and the second oldest in the United States.
Date Installed:: 2013

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History