The Queen's Tower - Imperial College Road, London, UK
30U E 695942 N 5709015
The Queen's Tower is on the north side of Imperial College Road and is all that remains of the Imperial Institute. The Institute was built to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee and contains a ring of ten bells.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The information boards, at the base of the tower, tell us:

The Queen's Tower

The Queen's Tower is all that remains of the Imperial Institute, which was built to mark Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1897. It was 700 feet long with a central tower (the Queen's Tower) and smaller towers at the east and west ends. When it was to be demolished in the early 1960s, the Victorian Society and John Betjeman, (Poet Laureate 1972-1984) campaigned against total demolition and the Queen's Tower was saved.

The Queen's Tower is 287 feet tall, clad in portland stone and topped by a copper covered dome. The internal wooden structure of the dome is an interesting example of Victorian craftsmanship. Near the entrance to the tower are two large stone lions. These are two of the four lions which flanked the entrance to the Imperial Institute. The other two are now at the Commonwealth Institute in Holland Park.

The belfry contains the Alexandra peal of 10 bells. Each bell is separately named after members of the Royal family - Queen Victoria, her three sons, her daughter-in-law and her five Wales grand-children. The bells are now rung on Royal Anniversaries between 1 and 2pm.

The tower is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Queen's Tower GV II Surviving tower of the demolished Imperial Institute 1887-1893. Thomas E Collcott. Portland stone with red brick bands; copper dome. Eclectic Renaissance manner. Four main stages with balustraded balconies between. Tall square shaft with pilaster strips; archway near base. Small arched windows at intervals, paired towards top. Dome with octagonal stage beneath having semicircular turrets and flying buttresses above four corners of tower. Cupola and gilded finial.

Loves Guide Church Bells of Westminster website tells us:

Bell Weight Diameter Note Cast Founder Name