Williams Arizona, Gateway to the Grand Canyon, Williams, AZ
This welcome sign for Williams, Arizona can be found at a main pullout as you come into town.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located on Historic Route 66 at the end of the Grand Canyon Railway, Williams, Arizona is the T-bone junction of American travelers’ nostalgia. The town has managed to preserve the best of its past, while shaking free from its raucous reputation. The result is a quaint blend of Old West and early rock ‘n roll, a one-stop fueling station for premium Americana.

Besides the rodeos and sock hops, Williams, Arizona boasts easy access to outdoor recreation areas that can be enjoyed throughout its four distinct seasons. While many travelers continue to use nearby Flagstaff as their hub to northern Arizona attractions, quite a few are discovering that William’s small-town charm is a cozier stop on the long and sometimes arduous highways. The laid-back pace can be attributed to a lack of urban annoyances. The nearest traffic light is thirty miles away.
Type of community: Town