Hen Gastell y Bewpry - Ruin - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 470299 N 5698724
Hen Gastell y Bewpry - (English: Old Beaupre Castle)- is a ruined medieval fortified manor house, dating from the 1300s, located in the community of Llanfair, near Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

You have to walk approx half a mile, from the road, across 3 fields and climb over 3 styles. A pleasant walk along the banks of the river Thaw, and then uphill to reach the Castle (some very muddy patches), but the Castle is well worth a visit.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Although called Old Beupre Castle the structure is seen as a fortified manor house. The original house was an L-shaped building, now located within the inner courtyard, built circa 1300 and from this period until the 18th century it was owned by the Basset family. During the 16th century intensive remodeling was undertaken, started by Sir Rice Mansel, continued by William Basset and completed by William's son, Richard. This additional work added the impressive outer gatehouse, completed in 1586 and a storyed Renaissance porch, completed 1600, along with the buildings around the middle court." Text Source: (visit link)

Full information, and great photos of this Castle: (visit link)

Old Beaupre Castle is under the care of Cadw: (visit link)