St Quentins Castle - Ruin - Llanblethian, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 468312 N 5700801
St Quintins Castle (also known as St Quentins Castle and Llanblethian Castle) is a 14th century ruined castle under the care of Cadw. located in the village of Llanblethian, Cowbridge, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

At the Castle gatehouse, there is an audio device, where you select information relevant to the history of the area or Castle, you just wind the handle, and a voice tells you, all about your selected subject, in English or Welsh.

"Mainly early fourteenth-century remains of a large courtyard castle, including a massive twin-towered gatehouse. Probably built by Gilbert de Clare" Text Source: (visit link)

"The castle itself is a rectangular stone walled enclosure, roughly 64 metres East to West. The walls are roughly 120 centimetres in thickness. It is set on a spur above steep slopes on all sides apart from the East side. The weak East side of the fortification is protected by a twin-tower gatehouse and a further two towers East entrance facade. The best defensive side is the southern side which falls away sharply to the River Thaw. It was reported as being ruinous by 1741." Text Source: (visit link)

Great Photos & Info: (visit link)

St Quentins Castle,