Richmond Shipyard Number Three - Richmond, CA
Richmond Shipyard Number Three in Richmond, CA.

"Shipyard Number Three occupies the tip of Potrero Point in Richmond, California. San Francisco Bay bounds this flat, asphalt-paved, roughly 140 acre site on three sides. Originally part of an 880 acre complex of four Kaiser Shipyards, Shipyard Number Three is now the only substantially intact shipyard in an area still primarily devoted to maritime industry. Rail line fragments criss-cross the asphalt pavement, vestiges of the electric railway that once hauled personnel and materials to the various buildings and, ultimately, to the basins for assembly. Predominant building materials include concrete, steel and wood; larger buildings are clad with corrugated metal or concrete, while smaller support buildings are wood-sided. The buildings, while functional and industrial, were nevertheless designed with a decided International Style flair. Shipyard Three itself, despite some changes, is substantially intact. The five Basins and the remaining original buildings, particularly the dramatic General Warehouse, are sufficiently intact in both substance and context to still convey the spirit of the historic shipyard. In addition to the five Basins and associated platforms, surviving buildings include the General Warehouse, the Sheetmetal Shop, the Machine Shop, the Forge Shop, the Cafeteria and the First Aid Station. Original buildings that do not survive include the Pipe shop, Craft Houses, Electric Shop, Fittings Warehouse, Plate Shop, Boiler Assembly, Training Center, Personnel Building and Administration Building. The steel yard area has since been converted to land fill. Two metal-clad buildings post-date the period of significance." (visit link)
Point Potrero
Richmond, CA USA