First Open Resistance to British Rule & Berkshire County Courthouse - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635148 N 4672585
An historic marker on the grounds of the Great Barrington, MA town hall marks the first Berkshire County courthouse and the first resistance to British rule.

In the spring of 1774, the British Parliament passed the Coercive Acts, called the Intolerable Acts by the Americans, specifically to counter the revolutionary movement in Massachusetts. These Acts placed Great Britain in direct rule over Massachusetts. The King would appoint the Governor and select the Governor's Council. The crown appointed Governor would then appoint all judges, sheriffs, and marshals. Town meeting were not allowed except by the consent of the Governor. All agenda items needed the Governors approval as well. The courts in Massachusetts were responsible for enforcing the Coercive Acts.

The citizens of Massachusetts severely resented these impositions upon their freedom. The first response to these Acts was in Great Barrington, MA where 1500 unarmed men packed the courthouse to obstruct court business. This event was the first open resistance to British rule in the colonies.

An irregular stone marker on the front lawn of the Great Barrington Town Hall commemorated this event. It is inscribed:

NEAR THIS SPOT
STOOD THE FIRST