Legal Sea Foods - Boston, MA
19T E 331099 N 4691716
This neon sign is for the Legal Sea Foods Restaurant, located near Long Wharf and the Boston Aquarium in downtown Boston, Massachusetts.

From the Restaurant website:

"Boston - Long Wharf
See fish. Eat fish. Enjoy ocean-side dining just steps from the New England Aquarium. Our restaurant couldn’t be more convenient to the Financial District, Freedom Trail, Faneuil Hall and waterfront hotels such as the Boston Harbor Hotel, Marriott and Intercontinental. Long Wharf is home port for many cruise ships and whale watches, while Duck Tours and Old Town Trolleys see the sights and then make a stop for seafood right outside our door.

We think a visit to Boston must include a meal at Legal Sea Foods. If you’re looking for some fun, eat at our food bar where you’ll see what’s cooking in our open kitchen. Or, during the warmer months, dine in our patio if you opt for the fresh seafood and fresh air combo. Our in-restaurant aquarium and lobster tank keep kids entertained." (visit link)

History of Legal Sea Foods Restaurants:

"Legal Sea Foods was born in 1950 when George Berkowitz opened a fish market in the Inman Square neighborhood of Cambridge, Massachusetts. He opened it adjacent to his father Harry’s grocery store Legal Cash Market where customers were given “Legal Stamps” (forerunners of S&H green stamps) with their purchases. It’s here that the “Legal” name became synonymous with quality and freshness.

In 1968, the Berkowitz family opened its first seafood restaurant, right next to the fish market. The fish was simply prepared, either broiled or fried, and served on paper plates at communal picnic tables. Despite the low-key trappings, the food was second to none and word quickly spread. This early success led to further expansion and now, six decades later with restaurants along the Eastern Seaboard, the family philosophy endures: Legal Sea Foods is a fish company in the restaurant business.

George's son, Roger, has been at the helm since 1992 and has expanded the business into new markets while maintaining the company's focus on its proud tradition and core values. So when we say, "If it isn't fresh, it isn't Legal!," we renew a commitment that has sustained us for over a half-century.

It’s not a fish tale, but a tale of fish 60 years in the making…of a family-owned seafood market that spawned a restaurant company." (visit link)
Name of business: Legal Sea Foods

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner