Shapley Ross House - Moscow Mills, Missouri
15S E 680579 N 4313183
Historic stone house sometimes called the Old Rock House in the small community of Moscow Mills, Missouri.

The Old Rock House or more commonly known as the Shapley Ross House was built circa 1820. The two story residence was constructed of native limestone and exhibits fine stonework masonry and is in a Georgian-styled architecture. The house features ten foot ceilings and the walls are eighteen inches thick. The house has two large rooms on each floor. The original staircase is in place along with a delicately carved walnut handrail. The house has four fireplaces all in working order with three having their original carved mantels. The chimneys at each end of the house measure 84 X 58 inches. The hand-carved woodwork, six panel doors, and random width floor boards are all original. The basement of the house feature 20 original 19-foot black walnut ceiling beams.

The house was built by Shapley Ross who moved from Kentucky to the Missouri Territory in 1817 with his large family. They settled in the aera of present day Moscow Mills. After acquiring a grist and saw mill on the Quiver River near the War of 1812 Clark's Fort, he began construction of the stone house on the hill overlooking his mill. The house was mostly built at least in part by his slaves. It is thought that the house was completed in 1820. Shapley Ross was the wealthiest man in the town. Shapley Ross is one of the founders of the town of Moscow later renamed Moscow Mills.

Shapley Ross died in 1823 and besides his widow Mary Prince Ross, left eight children, seven were married and living in the area. He also had 29 slaves at the time of his death. His widow remained in the house until 1831 when she sold the house to Henry Martin, the first merchant in Moscow Mills.

Over the years the house had many owners and tenants and saw many architectural changes however the over all structure remained sound. In order to preserve the house in its location it was purchased by W.A. Depping in 1948. The house underwent an eight year restoration beginning in 1966 by Mildred Depping and her sister Irene Depping Langford. The entire cost of the restoration rested with them. It was through their efforts that the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The house underwent significant restoration in 2012 with floors being refinished, period wall coverings, and painting. The house now operates as a house museum with several event throughout the year.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction:

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): Shapley Ross

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Built and owned by founder of the town of Moscow Mills. Grandson of original owner served two terms as Governor of Texas

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Stone