Tallassee Confederate Officers Quarters - Tallassee, AL
16S E 603942 N 3600464
When the Confederate Armory was moved to Tallassee in 1864, three homes were constructed, on King Street, by the Confederate government to house the officers in command.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historic structure was built circa 1864 as a residence for the Confederate Officers in charge of the Tallassee Armory. After the civil war, it was the residence of Confederate General Birkett Fry and his wife Martha Micou Fry whose family was among the owners of the cotton mills in Tallassee. In the twentieth century it was the residence of Ray Carr, manager of The Company Stores operated by Mount Vernon Mills.

Located at 301-A King Street in Tallassee, two of the three houses remain and they are now used as offices. A law firm has renovated the structure that was originally constructed as quarters for Confederate officers in charge of the Tallassee armory.

Free self-guided tours are available.

Terrain Rating: