Rick Redfield - Bentonville AR
15S E 391536 N 4025415
This bench is located in front of the Bentonville Public Library - 405 S Main Street, just south of historic downtown Bentonville.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"Rick Redfield
July 5, 1945 - October 3, 2007
Bentonville, AR
Funeral Service: October 8, 2007
Interment: Benton County Memorial Park
Rick Redfield, 62 of Bentonville, died Wednesday October 3, 2007. He was born July 5, 1945 in Des Moines,
Iowa to Harry Redfield, and Margaret Torgerson Redfield.

Rick graduated from Mountainburg High School, class of 1963, and graduated from the University of Texas with
a B.S. degree in Psychology. He attended the University of Arkansas while working towards his masters
degree. He loved all types of sports and was involved with coaching his two sons as they were growing up, as
well as his 4 grandsons.

Rick has been affiliated with Cooper Communities, Sam’s Club, owner and operator of Meat Town, and more
recently was a real estate broker. He is a past president of the Bentonville/Bella Vista Noon Rotary Club, as well
as the Bentonville /Bella Vista Daybreak Rotary Club; he is a Paul Harris Fellow, and exemplified the Rotary
motto “Service Above Self”. He was a member of the Bentonville First United Methodist Church.

Survivors include two sons David Redfield, and his wife Kim of Bentonville, Charles Redfield, and his wife Sue
of Bentonville, his mother Margaret Redfield, of Rogers ;a sister Chris Chang of Tulsa, and 4 grandsons,
Hayden, Avery, Seth and Matthew, all of Bentonville, as well as other family members including many nieces.
He was preceded in death by his father, and a grandson William."

- above text from (visit link)