Kimball - American Cemetery - Natchitoches, LA
15R E 491390 N 3513224
This broken column monument marks the grave of P.F. and Helen Sibley Kimball, in American Cemetery, Natchitoches, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The column is topped by a wreath, and there is a depiction of a grieving woman on the pedestal. Interestingly, the grave of American Revolutionary War Veteran, Dr. John Sibley, is visible just a few feet from this one. Unfortunately, it is difficult to determine if there is a relationship to Helen Sibley Kimball.

American Cemetery is one of the cornerstones of the Natchitoches community, established not long after the town itself, on the site of one of the incarnations of Fort St. Jean Baptiste. Like many older cemeteries, over time it was neglected, and it wasn't until after the turn of the 20th century that the cemetery was restored. Today, it is still well-maintained -- in 1989, a scene from "Steel Magnolias" was filmed here -- and there is an active section containing more recent burials.
Headstone/Monument Text:
P.F. Kimball Born At Bradford, Vermont, Oct. 17th 1805, Died At New Orleans, Oct. 1, 1847. This face of the monument is badly weathered, to the point that much of it is very difficult to interpret. It appears to say: Helen Sibley Wife of P.F. Kimball Born Nov. 14th, 1817 Died In Louisville, KY Jan. 28th, 1850 [???]