First Permanent Settlement of Albany - 300 Years - Albany, NY
18T E 602063 N 4722896
A plaque, on the west wall of the City Hall building of Albany, NY, commemorates the 300th anniversary of the first permanent settlement of Albany. It also lists the many different names the settlement was known by from 1624 to the present.
Location: New York, United States

In 1609, Henry Hudson, sailing on the Half Moon for the Dutch East India Company, explored this region where the Mohawk River flows into the Hudson River and claimed it for the Netherlands. A fur trading post and fort was soon established in present day Albany.

Albany is one of the oldest surviving settlements in the thirteen original colonies. It has the distinction of being the longest continuously chartered city in the United States. It was chartered in 1686. Due to its central inland location and good transportation, it became the capital of New York in 1797. Presently it has a population of close 100,000.

1624 IN COMMEMORATION OF 1924
THE THREE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING