The Humbug Spires Primitive Area, South Butte, Montana
12T E 369221 N 5077099
This Montana Historical Marker is located at the Divide Rest Area on the east side of Interstate 15 between Exit 102 and Exit 111.
Location: Montana, United States

The Humbug Spires Primitive Area

Named for its unique granite peaks, this primitive area is part of a geologic system of large scale volcanic intrusions known as the Boulder Batholith, which extends north beyond Helena and south into Idaho.
Humbug Spires, which can be seen to the southeast, is part of the Highland Mountains. In 1866 rich gold placers were discovered near the Spires. Most of the mining occurred on the east and south sides of the area and produced large amounts of silver, lead, copper, and gold. Total value of production between 1876 and 1947 is estimated to have been as much as $3 million. Although there is currently no mining in the Humbug Spires Primitive Area, prospecting is done on surrounding lands.
The Spires offer the finest high quality hard-rock climbing in Montana and are an excellent place to hike, ride horses, sightsee, fish and hunt.
Describe the area and history:
Primitive area dominated by Granite Peaks and the Continental Divide.