Eagle Gazebo - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484236 N 4424107
This gazebo is one of 3 at the NRHP Fairmount Water Works site in Philadelphia along the Schuylkill River. Of all the pavilions, this one is the oldest & still retains all its original features, the other two having undergone recent reconstruction.

This unbelievably beautiful & scenic pavilion can be found on the most northern end of this site. Boat House Row, another NRHP site is also viewable from here. The pavilion was constructed in 1835 on Reservoir Hill, this are was part of the forebay and was filled with water according to the historical records I perused. The pavilion was built on the pier of the mound dam. During this time of rebuilding and renovation, the old engine building was altered to a public saloon where it still stands today as a restaurant.

The pavilion is an eight sided affair with no seating and two openings. Its roof is supported by twelve, simple, Doric columns. With a pleasant breeze coming in off of the river, it is very airy and very open. The path leading up to it consists of stone blocks. The pavilion is surrounded by balustraded railings so no one goes for a swim. The pavilion appears to be of wooden construction while the roof is of metal. I saw dentils at the bottom of the roof and a cornice which follows all eight sides. In many ways, this pavilion is similar to the Mercury Pavilion, but has more detail.

The pavilion overlooks the Schuylkill River and the Fairmount Dam, just off to the left. There is an elevated walkway with balustrades which leads to and away from the pavilion, terminating at a water look-out of sort, to the right is an expansive lawn, a favorite of summer sunbathers. The pavilion can be accessed from above at the Art Museum or below using one of the many paths at the Water Works, where limited parking is available in front of the interpretive center and if I am correct, is valet parking. The children and I had a wonderful time walking about this area and admiring the bright, white gazebo, topped with its golden eagle finial. The pavilion can be seen way up at the art museum and from the far end of the Water Works; it is one of the jewels of this site.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Fairmount Water Works