Lister Park Bandstand Composers & Four Mercury Craters – Bradford, UK
30U E 580788 N 5963420
This eight sided band stand was built in 1908 and stands in Lister Park and has the names of famous composers on the support pillars.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bandstand
Lister park was originally the grounds of a large house owned by Samuel Cunliffe-Lister, a local successful mill owner. After he moved to a village called Masham, and built an even larger house, he sold the grounds cheaply to Bradford Council on condition that it became a public park.

In an era before radio and TV broadcasts being able to listen to live music was extremely popular. Many public parks had band stands and performances by brass bands and the like were extremely popular.

This particular band stand has is made of stone and each of the eight corners has an relief carving of a laurel wreath and the name of a classical composer inscribed above it.

The Mercury Craters
Most Mercurian craters are named after famous writers and artists. According to IAU rules, all new craters must be named after an artist that was famous for more than fifty years, and dead for more than three years, before the date they are named.

The 4 composers named on the band stand that also have a Mercury crater named after them are as follows.

Greig Edvard; Norwegian composer (1843-1907). This crater is Feature ID 2250 and has a diameter of 58.84 kilometres. Its name was approved in 1985.

Wagner Richard; German composer (1813-1883). This crater is Feature ID 6470 and has a diameter of 134.11 kilometres. Its name was approved in 1976.

Beethoven Ludwig van; ; German composer of Flemish descent (1770-1827). This crater is Feature ID 660 and has a diameter of 630.38 kilometres. Its name was approved in 1976.

Verdi Giuseppe; Italian composer (1813-1901). This crater is Feature ID 6354 and has a diameter of 140.55 kilometres. Its name was approved in 1979.

Celestial Body: Mercury