Evert Taube - Stockholm, Sweden
A statue of Evert Taube playing the lute is located on the waterfront of Riddarholmen island in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Evert Taube was a famous Swedish composer and singer in the troubadour ballad tradition. He was born into a seafaring family in Gothenburg in 1890.

Taube began singer-songwriter by collecting sailors' songs as he travelled around the world. he was exposed to Latin American music while living in Argentina from 1910 to 1915 and introduced the tango to Sweden.

His songs portray the everyday life of the Swedish people in idyllic manner. However, he also wrote the strongly critical anti-fascist and anti-war poem "Målaren och Maria Pia" ("The painter and Maria Pia"), about the Italian invasion and conquest of Ethiopia (1935-36). In the 1970's he supported the nascent environmental movement with his song "Änglamark".

Taube's work has been translated into English and recorded by American artists such as Roger Whittaker. He was elected as a member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Music in 1970. Taube died in Stockholm in 1976 and is buried on the graveyard of Maria Magdalena Church on Södermalm.

A life-sized carved granite statue depicts Evert Taube seated while singing and playing his chosen instrument, the lute. He is wearing a fancy shirt, large hat and boots. His left hand is on the bottom neck of a double neck lute and his right hand is raised over his head. >P>The base is inscribed:

EVERT TAUBE
STATYN RESTES