Abergavenny Castle - Ruin - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 498770 N 5741042
Abergavenny Castle is a ruined castle built by the Normans in 1087. Now a grade 1, British Listed & Protected monument. Located in the bustling market town of Abergavenny, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Enough remains of this castle to show that it must have been impressive indeed, with very high walls which the 16th-century historian Leland said were "likely not to fall." Alas, most of them have, the victims of Civil War slighting and for general plunder. From its early beginnings this was an important castle, the headquarters of the Norman lordship of Abergavenny, used for accommodation by kings if they were in the locality. It stands on a spur above the river Usk, in a good position to secure the valley and prevent Welsh incursions into the lowlands" Text Source: (visit link)

"The keep along with most of the other castle buildings, was destroyed in the Civil War, between 1645 - 1646. In 1818, the present building - now the Museum - was constructed on top of the motte as a hunting lodge for the Marquis of Abergavenny" Text Source: (visit link)

"Description: Abergavenny Castle (ruins)
Grade: I
Date Listed: 5 July 1952
Cadw Building ID: 2376" (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: Free Admission

Hours:
Opening Times March - October Mon - Sat: 11am-1pm & 2pm-5pm Sun: 2pm-5pm November - February Mon - Sat: 11am-1pm & 2pm-4pm