67 S. Main, Fair Grove, Missouri
There row of old stores is located in Fair Groves downtown historic district.

The frieze work on this row of three old store fronts, dating to 1905, consists of two portions. There is a narrow raised plaster bas relief just above the metal awning which was obviously added after the initial building. Above that there is a painted, stenciled pattern which runs the length of the building. Above that, just under the cornice (or maybe part of the cornie, we're not architects), is a raised plaster/painted frieze. All in all, the work is surprisingly detailed, given the surroundings.

Other than that, there is, unfortunately nothing to tell. Although Fair Grove is proud of its history, there is nothing online about this portion of downtown. The three adjoining shops all have items inside, but none appear to be active businesses. Given the condition of the stores, themselves, the condition of the frieze is surprising. It is pretty well intact.
Artist: Unknown

67 S. Main Fair Grove, Missouri