State Bank of Campbell - Campbell, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"100 South Ash Street: This one-story brick rectangular plan bank building was constructed in 1915. The Ash Street facade has two bays and an entrance which was altered ca. 1950 with an aluminum and glass door and structural glass blocks. Above the entrance is a metal awning. The flanking display window has also been enclosed with structural glass blocks. The building has a stretcher-bond brick exterior of has been painted white. These two bays are divided by brick pilasters with concrete Doric capitals. The West Grand Avenue facade has four bays. The entrance bay on this facade has a ca. 1980 solid wood door and above the door is a rectangular transom opening that has been enclosed with wood panels. The two west bays have original copper and glass display windows and four-light glass and wood rectangular transoms. Flanking the entrance and in the east bay are two one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows. Below the roofline is a concrete cornice with dentils. At the roofline is a stepped parapet wall with concrete coping. The building was once occupied by the Bank of Campbell and retains its original bank vault, which was manufactured by Halls' Safe and Iron Works of St. Louis." - Historic District Nomination

The bank operated from this building from 1939 to 1980 when it relocated to a new modern building in town. The building appears to be in good condition. Until recently the the building was occupied by a popular restaurant but it has closed and is for sale.
100 South Ash Street Campbell, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Until recently a restaurant, now vacant