Fair Grove, Missouri, Historic District Blacksmith Shop
15S E 486727 N 4137390
To see the smith in operation, you need to visit Fair Grove during its Heritage Reunion in late September. The building, however, is always available for viewing.

There is a rather large historic district encompassing much of the area around Fair Grove, Missouri. The "headliner" is the Boegel & Hines (Wommack) Mill, which was operational until 1969.

Part of the historic park is located behind the mill. One of the buildings you can see there is the town blacksmith shop. Although it has obviously been modernized, e.g., with a new metal roof, the building actually served as one of the town's original smithys according to locals. Even when the building is closed, accoutrements of the blacksmith trade can be seen outside. Keep going a ways behind the shop and you will also see various pieces of antique agricultural equipment of the type which might have been fixed there.

(If you do go on Heritage Weekend, be prepared for large crowds. It is not unusual for it draw 30,000-40,000 people in a day according to the town's Wikipedia article.)
Operating Status: Festival Permanent Structure

Behind Mill 1/2 mile S of SH 125 on S. Main