Centennial Center Park - Centennial, CO
13S E 513993 N 4383027
This 11-acre, award winning municipal park is located adjacent to the Centennial Civic Center. The playground has both a toddler area (smaller equipment) as well as a larger kid play area. Also water features and picnic and grilling areas.
Location: Colorado, United States

This a very new and interesting park for children and adults. Not just a playground and picnic area, the heart of the park is the Nautilus water area and the children's playgrounds. The park planners decided to include native landscaping and rocks from the area. So it is not just a place to play, but also a place to learn and it is a treasure-trove of history and trivia.

Park Hours
May 1 – October 31, 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.
November 1 – April 30, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Water Play Area Hours of Operation
Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Name: Centennial Center Park

Street Location: 12950 E. Peakview Ave, Centennial, CO 80111

Local Municipality: City of Centennial

State/Province, etc.: Colorado

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: The main plaza showcases the historical timeline of the Cherry Creek Basin.

Date Established: August 2012

Picnic Facilities: 6 BBQ Grills, Pavillions, Small Coffee Shelter, tables & benches. Electrical outlets are available.

Recreational Facilities:
There is a Nautilus water play area, 3 climbing walls, two children's playgrounds and a walking trail. Also an Amphitheater is located in the park.

Monuments/Statues: The amphitheater is designed to represent four periods of history: Lithic, Archaic, Formative, and Classic.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): The “Colorado Statehood Walk” displays interesting facts about Colorado, while the “Viewfinder Walk” is an interactive trivia challenge that takes visitors on a quest throughout the park– highlighting unique points of interests both inside and outside of

Fountains: 3 Decorative Fountains

Special Events: Check the website for annual and occasional events held here.