Nanaimo Lions Pavilion Weathervane - Maffeo Sutton Park - Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 431558 N 5446976
The pavilion is located in Maffeo Sutton Park and was built by the Lions Club of Nanaimo. It's unique weathervane states the name of the Nanaimo Lions International club and features the Lions Club logo.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"The Lions Pavilion built in Maffeo Sutton Park was another significant project undertaken by our club. The Vision research and planning of this project was done by Lions Club member, Bob Rowledge. The pavilion costs were in excess of $250,000 and much of the funding was raised by selling plaques to Corporations, Business and Families. The Pavilion is used throughout the year for major events such as the Bathtub Races and Empire Days. Band concerts use the facility on a daily basis during the summer months. To book this facility reservations can be made through Nanaimo Parks and Recreation."

-- Source

Rate this weathervane: