Trullinger Marker, Lake Oswego, OR
This marker pinpoints the first town plat for the city of Lake Oswego.
Location: Oregon, United States

Lake Oswego was founded in 1847, and incorporated in 1910. It has a current population of about 49,000 and is an affluent suburb of Portland, but began as the origin of the iron industry in Oregon, which peaked around 1890 when the industry produced more than 12,000 tons of pig iron to satisfy the growing Portland metro area.

This marker commemorates the first "pig" produced by the iron smelter in Lake Oswego, and it is located on the NW corner of Durham and Ladd Streets, near George Rogers Park.

The text on this marker reads:

"TRULLINGER MARKER, dedicated September 10, 1993 by Oswego Heritage Council
Location: NW corner of Ladd and Durham Streets, mounted on metal stand set back from corner.

The TRULLINGER MARKER
The Iron "Pig" marker at the base of this plaque was placed by John Corse Trullinger to designate a corner of the first Oswego town plat filed with Clackamas County. The "Pig" is th first casting of iron from the blast furnace of the Oregon Iron Company, August 14, 1867, and bears the date "1867" and initials "J.C.T."

Trullinger's parents and their ten children came over the Oregon Trail from Iowa in 1848. In 1849 he followed the California Gold Rush, returning two years later with $18,000. In 1865 he bought A.A. Durham's town site ("Old Town") and sawmill on Sucker (Oswego) Creek, which he renamed Oswego Milling Company.

He founded People's Transportation Company which ran teh steam scow "Minnehaha" on Oswego Lake. In 1869 he sold his Oswego interests and moved to Forest Grove. In 1875 he moved to Astoria and built the West Shore Mills and in 1885, Astoria's first Electric Light Plant.
OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL - 1993"
Historic Topic: Pioneer