South Bank - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585039 N 4471814
The South Bank T Station is located off of Saw Mill Run Boulevard (State Route 51) in the Overbrook section of Pittsburgh City, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

South Bank Station - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

South Bank is a station on the Overbrook branch of the Port Authority of Allegheny County's light rail network. It is located in the Brookline neighborhood of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The station is a major transit facility, serving as not only a right rail stop but also along the South Busway, a bus rapid transit route. The station is also designed to serve the crowded and mostly residential community that surrounds the site.

South Bank was opened in 1977, as a stop on the then-new South Busway, which served as the final connection point to the Overbrook line before reaching South Hills Junction, since the streetcar line left the busway at this point and crossed Route 51. In 1993, the Overbrook line was suspended, and the stop became a bus-only stop. Rail service returned when the Overbrook line was rebuilt in 2004, and was the only stop on the once shared portion of the busway to return as a rail-busway connection point.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Above street level