Dunklin County Courthouse - Kennett, Missouri
Historic Work Projects Administration funded county courthouse in Kennett, Missouri.

The Dunklin County Courthouse is the fourth for the county and all were located on the same site. The prior courthouse was built in 1892 was in deemed too small and in dangerous condition by 1937. The Works Projects Administration offered to provide $150,000 if the county would provide one third of that also. A bond issue was passed in 1937 and the county selected a committee of six citizens from around the county to act in an advisory capacity on the construction of a new courthouse. The committee visited many nearby counties' courthouses to get ideas on what would be desirable in their new courthouse. The committee also interviewed several architects and selected Ernest T. Friton, St. Louis, as architect and instructed him to go to Jonesboro, Arkansas, and Ripley, Tennessee, to examine courthouses that particularly impressed them. Friton's plan for a two-story brick structure measuring 116 feet by 75 feet was approved. Excavation began in December 1937. The building was completed in February 1940. It features a map of Dunklin county in a terrazzo floor. The courtroom is finished in black walnut with walnut wainscoting. The total cost of the building including furnishings came to $178,000. The building continues to serve the county as their courthouse.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937-1940