São Vicente de Albufeira - Albufeira, Portugal
São Vicente de Albufeira is a religious historical character who was born in this town in Algarve.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Vicente Simões de Carvalho, also known as São Vicente de Albufeira (Saint Vicente of Albufeira) also know as friar Vicente de Santo António, or even Beato Vicente (Beato is the Portuguese word for an extremely religious man) was a Portuguese missionary from the Saint Agostinho order.

He was born in 1590 in Albufeira, by then no more than a castle and a small village. He studied in Lisbon and in 1523 he traveled to Japan where he worked the dangerous work of a Christian missionary in those lands.

He traveled through Spain, Mexico and Philipines and died on the 3rd September 1623, when the Japanese finally had enough of his religious fervor. Even these days that is a special day in albufeira where people still celebrate him.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church

Statue Location: Largo Jacinto D'Ayet