World's Oldest Santa Statue - Santa Claus, IN
Restored statue that is known as the Oldest Santa statue in the world
Location: Indiana, United States

In the small town of Santa Claus, IN, there is a variety of attractions themed around Christmas and more notably, Santa Claus. This Roadside Attraction found on Roadside America is the world's oldest statue of Santa Claus.

The statue was built in 1935 and dedicated on Christmas day of that year. It was to be the center point of a larger place called Santa Claus Park. Santa Claus Park was to be built to contend for business with rival local business, Santa's Candy Castle and Santa Claus Town. Neither place ever got built like envisioned, but the centerpieces of both parks are still standing and attractions for the town nearly 80 years later.

The statue fell into very poor shape through the years of neglect. In 2011, the Koch family purchased the land that at one time was to be Santa Claus Park. They moved the Santa Claus Museum to the location, relocated a couple old buildings to the location as well (the original Post Office and a 1880's church). They renovated the statue making this a very nice "park" of historic attractions.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 4:00 PM