Santa Claus - Santa Claus Museum - Santa Claus, IN
Oldest Santa statue in the world
Location: Indiana, United States

Santa Claus, a epic being, if not a iconic being, is a modern iteration of Saint Nicholas, Father Christmas, and Sinterklaas. Santa Claus, locally, is widely celebrated, even having this whole town named in his honor.

The modern use of Santa Claus dates back to the 1820's when a poem called "A Visit From St Nicholas" or better known as "Twas The Night Before Christmas".

The statue itself is thought to be the oldest Santa Claus statue in the world. It was built 1935 and dedicated on Christmas Day of that same year. The statue is located outside of what is now the Santa Claus Museum. The Museum grounds not only has the museum and statue, but also the original post office from the town of Santa Claus as well as a classic church building moved to this location.

The statue is 22 feet tall and includes the inscription: "DEDICATED TO THE CHILDREN OF THE WORLD IN MEMORY OF AN UNDYING LOVE."

Not only is Santa Claus an icon and epic, but this statue was also replicated and placed in the center of the town of Santa Claus nearby.
Approximate Date of Epic Period: current

Epic Type: Mythical