Green Sergeants Covered Bridge - Stockton, NJ
18T E 502869 N 4477039
Although the masonry abutments were built in 1750, the Green Sergeants Bridge was built in 1872 in accordance with the County Freeholders’ motion adopted September 16, 1872. It still has its original planks despite reconstruction.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1960 the bridge was condemned as unsafe for heavy traffic. It was dismantled and rebuilt in 1961 by Chapman & Son with the addition of steel girders and other steel reinforcing to strengthen the original bridge lumber. The covered bridge, with an 8-ton posted capacity, is used now for westbound traffic only. East bound traffic uses a newer, single lane, concrete deck bridge next to the rebuilt historic bridge. A 3’ stone parapet on each side blends in with the traditional aspect of the locale.

The bridge, as well as a mill and local school of yesterday, was named after Green Sergeant who resided nearby.

Specifics
Clear Span: 73-1/2’
Width: 12’
Timber Deck Roadway: 82-1/2’
Height of Opening: 13’ Overhead Clearance: 12-1/2’

More Specifics:
Length:84 ft.
Built 1866
Builder: Unknown
Truss: Modified Queenpost
Stream: Wickecheoke Creek
Traffic: yes
Alternate name: Sergeantsville.

Green Sergeant's Bridge is a distinctive covered bridge, with a modified Queenpost truss that suggests, but is not quite, a Burr Truss.

Reconstruction
The reconstruction project consisted of:
The replacement of both bridge decks, timber floor joists and nailers replaced while the concrete bridge deck had its top 4" removed, 91 square feet of bridge deck concrete removed and patched, and a 4" latex-modified concrete overlay applied
Both bridges had their expansion bearings adjusted. The structural steel in both bridges were cleaned and painted. The concrete bridge received new curbs and backwalls. he Covered Bridge received a special fire retardent primer (2 Coats) on the wood trusses and siding plus 2 top coats of exterior white paint.
The Covered Bridge had its roof rafters repaired and new sheathing and shakes installed. The cedar shakes were special hand split ones that were shipped from a mill 20 miles north of Vancouver British Columbia Canada.
The Guide Rail system was up-dated from the cable post type to the latest NJDOT Standards.
Concrete curb was installed to help traffic flow.
A Concrete Repair Wall was added to brace the Northeast Masonry Wing-Wall which was bulging. The Repair Wall was then Stone Faced to resemble the existing masonry abutment stone-work.
The Covered Bridge also has had a fire alarm system installed.

Please click HERE, HERE & HERE for my sources.