Wayside Shrine - Newport, Gwent, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 500196 N 5715399
Wayside Shrine - Representing the Crucifixion, located in front of the exchange building (the Old Post office) Newport - Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The wayside shrine, in Wales is often referred to as a Preaching Cross, High Cross, or Patriarchal Cross. This wayside shrine is a copy of the cross in Newport Museum, found during the construction of the Newport bridge in 1926. The old artefact is thought to date from between 1450 and 1500.

"A preaching cross is a cross, sometimes surmounting a pulpit, erected out-of-doors to designate a preaching place, and remind passers bye of the suffering of Jesus.

In Britain and Ireland, many free-standing upright crosses – or high crosses – were erected. Some of these crosses bear figurative or decorative carvings, or inscriptions in runes. There are surviving free-standing crosses in Cornwall and Wales." Text Source: (visit link)
Year of creation: 1450/1/1

Material: Sand Stone.