John Jacob Astor - NYC, NY
18T E 583462 N 4506853
John Jacob Astor was born in Germany in 1763 (at that time, it was still the Holy Roman Empire) and rose to become the first multi-millionaire in America.
Location: New York, United States

John Jacob Astor is buried in a family vault marked by this obelisk in the churchyard cemetery at New York City's famous Trinity Church in downtown Manhattan.
The obelisk has sculptures of religious figures at three different levels and is set on a three-step platform.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"John Jacob Astor (born Johann Jakob Astor; July 17, 1763 – March 29, 1848) was a German-American business magnate, merchant and investor who was the first prominent member of the Astor family and the first multi-millionaire in the United States. He was the creator of the first trust in America.

He went to the United States following the American Revolutionary War and built a fur-trading empire that extended to the Great Lakes region and Canada, and later expanded into the American West and Pacific coast. He also got involved in smuggling opium. In the early 19th century, he diversified into New York City real estate and later became a famed patron of the arts."

And this website (visit link) has more information including a photo of the monument after it had been struck by a falling tree in 2012.